Clifton v. State
[…] In light of his extensive criminal record and the evidence presented at trial, we are convinced the jury would have returned the same sentence had the remark not been made. See, Enoch v. State, 491 P.2d 342 (Okl.Cr.1971), (wherein we held a sentence of 99 years’ imprisonment for manslaughter in the first degree was not excessive, in light of the fact the defendant had been convicted of three previous felonies).

Lastly, the appellant argues the trial court erred by limiting closing arguments to thirty minutes on a side.

Title 22 O.S.1981, § 831(6), states in pertinent part, “.. . The court .. . shall not without the consent of the attorneys limit the time of their arguments.” We think the language of the statute is unambiguous, and should be conscientiously followed. It has been established, however, that the mere fact the trial court erred by announcing limitations contrary to the statute does not of itself justify reversal. Williams v.