951 F.2d 272 | 10th Cir. | 1991
[…] 9

Mr. Pipkin commenced the present action on May 2, 1990. Even if we could assume that the first FTCA action, filed November 12, 1988, and dismissed May 23, 1989, tolled the limitations period, but see Garrett v. United States, 640 F.2d 24, 26 (6th Cir.1981) (relying on Kington v. United States, 396 F.2d 9, 10 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 393 U.S. 960, 89 S. Ct. 396, 21 L. Ed. 2d 373 (1968)), Mr. Pipkin commenced the current FTCA action well beyond six months after the denial of the grievance. He argues, however, that Okla.Stat. tit. 12, § 100 extends the FTCA limitations period. That statute provides:

10

If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.

11

Okla.Stat. tit. 12, § 100.

12

We do not agree that the state tolling provision in this case enlarges the time provided by Congress for filing a federal tort claim.