Clifton C. Tang v. Appellate Division of the New York Supreme Court, First Department, and Honorable Justices Aron Steuer
[…] The district court here is bound by the Appellate Division’s construction of the New York rule and judicial manpower may well be needlessly wasted if the opinion of that court does not in fact represent the law of that state.

While appellant’s constitutional arguments may well be substantial and we are sympathetic with the plight of one who has lived in a Times Square Hotel for 10 months all to no avail, the concept of federalism should not be scrapped at the whim of the disgruntled suitor.

Affirmed.

. N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 9406 (McKinney's Consol. Laws, Supp.1972) provides in pertinent part: No person shall receive said certificate from any committee and no person shall be admitted to practice as an attorney and counselor at law in the courts of this state, unless he shall furnish satisfactory proof to the effect: