623 F.2d 563 | 9th Cir. | 1980
[…] Reversed and remanded for trial on the claim against the employer only. The judgment dismissing the claim against the union is affirmed.
. Some courts have found that the duty of a union to represent its members arises from tort or contract law, but we have held that the duty of fair representation is a matter of federal statute. Price v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co., 586 F.2d 750, 753 (9th Cir. 1978); see also Retana v. Apartment, Motel and Hotel Elevator Operators, Local No. 14, 453 F.2d 1018, 1021-22 (9th Cir. 1972). Judicial discretion to require exhaustion derives from 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(4), which says:
“No labor organization shall limit the right of any member thereof to institute an action in any court, or in a proceeding before any administrative agency * * *: Provided, That any such member may be required to exhaust reasonable hearing procedures (but not to exceed a four-month lapse of time) within such organization, before instituting legal or administrative proceedings against such organizations or any officer thereof * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
. The policies warranting a requirement of exhaustion of intraunion remedies in suits between union members and unions or union officers were succinctly described in Simpson &
“Conservation of judicial resources was one policy underpinning the doctrine.