Clients' Security Fund v. Grandeau
[…] The Fund was created by Laws of 1981 (ch 714) and its purpose "is to promote public confidence in the administration of justice and the integrity of the legal profession by reimbursing losses caused by the dishonest conduct of attorneys admitted and licensed to practice law in the courts of New York State” (22 NYCRR 7200.1). The Fund is administered by a seven-member Board of Trustees (Board) appointed by the Judges of the Court of Appeals, and receives the bulk of its funds from an annual registration fee imposed upon all, except retired, lawyers (Judiciary Law § 468-a). The Board may only pay for "losses caused by the dishonest conduct of attorneys admitted to practice in this state”, and the statute defines "dishonest conduct” to "mean misappropriation or willful misapplication of clients’ money, securities, or other property, by an attorney admitted to practice in this state” (State Finance Law § 97-t [4]). As a condition for reimbursing a claimant, the Board can require that he assign his claim "against the attorney whose dishonest conduct resulted in the claim” (State Finance Law § 97-t [6]).