Cleveland v. Cleveland
[…] (Italics added.) Civil Code section 1182 provides that “[t]he proof or acknowledgment of an instrument may be made without this state, but within the United States, and within the jurisdiction of the officer, . . .” (italics added), and lists five officials before whom such proof or acknowledgment may be made. Similarly, Civil Code section 1183 sets forth a list of officials before whom “[t]he proof or acknowledgment of an instrument may be made without the United States.”