28 Ohio St. 3d 390 | Ohio | 1986
[…] For the reasons which follow, we find it to be unlawful and order the cause remanded to that entity for further elaboration.
R.C. 5705.32 authorizes the county budget commission to allocate the funds to qualified participants by providing, in pertinent part:
“[T]he Commission shall fix the amount * * * to be distributed to each board of public library trustees * * * [and] base the amount for distribution on the needs of such library for the construction of new library buildings, parts of buildings, improvements, operation, maintenance, or other expenses.”5
While R.C. 5705.32 gives the budget commission the duty to make the initial allocation of this tax fund based on the libraries’ needs, R.C. 5705.37 allows the Board of Tax Appeals to modify any action of the commission by providing that “[t]he finding of the board of tax appeals shall be substituted for the findings of the commission * * *.” This statutory scheme thus requires all questions of fact to be resolved first by the budget commission and, second, in a trial de novo by the Board of Tax Appeals.