113 Ohio St. 3d 394 | Ohio | 2007
[…] Accordingly, R.C. 4905.61 is subject to the one-year statute of limitations set forth in R.C. 2305.11(A).
Judgment reversed.
. “[B]efore a Court of Common Pleas has jurisdiction to hear a complaint for treble damages under R.C. 4905.61, there first must be a determination by the commission that a violation has in fact taken place.” Milligan v. Ohio Bell Tel. Co. (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 191, 194, 10 O.O.3d 352, 383 N.E.2d 575. Although the appellees were not parties to Cellnet, we have not found that R.C. 4905.61 precludes nonparties from filing an action for treble damages based on prior commission orders.
. R.C. 5301.36(C) states: “If the mortgagee fails to comply with division (B) of this section, the mortgagor may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars. This division does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies that may be available to the mortgagor.”
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
{¶ 22} The majority suggests that in R.C. 4905.61, “treble the amount of damages” doesn’t mean “damages times three,” but rather “a penalty equal to damages times three.”