Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago & St. Louis Railway Co. v. Osgood
[…] Osgood

36 Ind. App. 34 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1905

Roby, J.

Action for damages on-account of the death of Thomas Holmes, which it is alleged occurred through appellant’s negligence.

The primary question for decision, presented by the assignment of error that the court erred in overruling appellant’s motion for a new trial, is whether such action lies when t]ie beneficiaries designated by the statute are aliens, ■as the evidence discloses that the next of kin were. The question does not seem to have been decided in Indiana, and there is a hopeless conflict of authority in other states.

1. Our statute corresponding to “Lord Campbell’s act” is as follows: “When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representatives of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action, had he or she (as the case may be) lived, against the latter for an injury for the same act or omission. The action shall be commenced within two years. The damages can not exceed $10,000, and must inure to the exclusive benefit of the widow, or widower (as the case may *37be), and children, if any, or next of kin, to be distributed in the same manner as personal property of the deceased.” §285 Burns 1901, Acts 1899, p. 405.