Clemons v. City of Detroit
[…] In deference to the Legislature, the Court has by GCR 1963, 16 expressly acknowledged those rules of practice, set forth by statute, which do not conflict with the rules adopted by the Court, and has declared them "to be in effect until superseded by rules adopted by the Supreme Court”.

The Legislature has expressed reciprocal recog*372nition of the ultimate authority of the Supreme Court to promulgate rules governing practice and procedure by MCL 600.223; MSA 27A.223:

"Sec. 223. The supreme court has authority to promulgate and amend general rules governing practices and procedure in the supreme court and all other courts of record, including but not limited to authority:
"(2) to prescribe the practices and procedure in the supreme court and other courts of record concerning:
"(a) methods of review,
"(k) other matters at its discretion * *