Clemmons v. Fidler
[…] Charlton v. Day Island Marina, Inc., 46 Wash. App. 784, 790, 732 P.2d 1008 (1987) (landlord marina not liable to tenant for obvious and patent condition that led to carbon monoxide asphyxiation and therefore not liable to tenant's social guest) (citing Regan v. Seattle, 76 Wash. 2d 501, 504, 458 P.2d 12 (1969)). Here, Fidler could hardly be held liable if Popeye attacked one of the Philbrooks. He is, therefore, not liable for injuries to Clemmons' son, their guest. This principle finds statutory support in RCW 59.18.060, which, after listing the landlord's duties, states:

*38 No duty shall devolve upon the landlord to repair a defective condition under this section, nor shall any defense or remedy be available to the tenant under this chapter, where the defective condition complained of was caused by the conduct of such tenant, his family, invitee, or other person acting under his control....[[3]]

Our common law rule does not apply in all jurisdictions. In California, for example, a landlord is liable for dog bite injuries if the landlord has actual knowledge of the dog and its dangerous propensities coupled with the right to remove the dog by retaking possession of the premises.