Clemmons v. Fidler
[…] (Italics ours.) Further, recent legislation makes it unlawful to own a dangerous dog without a certificate of registration that issues only if the animal is properly enclosed and the owner has evidence of a $50,000 surety bond payable to a person injured by the dog or liability insurance in the amount of $50,000 insuring the owner for any personal injuries inflicted by the dog. RCW 16.08.080 (enacted by *37 Laws of 1987, ch. 94, § 2).[2] For the purposes of these particular dangerous dog statutes (RCW 16.08.070-.100), "owner" is defined as "any person, firm, corporation, organization, or department possessing, harboring, keeping, having an interest in, or having control or custody of an animal." RCW 16.08.070(7). Again, liability flows from ownership or direct control, and the owner of a dangerous dog is the person who must insure himself against such liability.