Clemmons v. Fidler
[…] However, in limiting liability to the dog's owner for dog bite injuries, the acts of our Legislature have always been consistent with the common law rule and, in fact, have reinforced it. A former criminal statute made it a misdemeanor for "[e]very person having the care or custody" of an animal known to be vicious to allow that animal to escape or run at large. (Italics ours.) RCW 9.08.010 (repealed by Laws of 1987, ch. 94, § 5, p. 292. Sections 1 through 4 of chapter 94 enacted statutes concerning dangerous dogs). In addition, RCW 16.08.040, liability for dog bites, states:

The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner's knowledge of such viciousness.[[1]]

(Italics ours.)