Clements v. United States Bankruptcy Court (In Re Asher)
[…] See e.g., In re Blehm *691 Land and Cattle Co., 71 B.R. 818, 822 (D.Colo.1987). This Court has no reason to believe that this finding was clearly erroneous and accordingly will uphold said finding.

Thus, the remaining issue is whether the trustee is entitled to compensation beyond that provided for in 11 U.S.C. § 326, for the services of a paralegal who performed trustee duties. Since this is a legal issue on which the Bankruptcy Judge made a conclusion of law, this Court will analyze it de novo.

First, the Court notes that § 326 defines the amount of compensation a trustee is permitted to obtain. It provides:

(a) In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed fifteen percent on the first $1,000 or less, six percent on any amount in excess of $1,000 but not in excess of $3,000, and three percent on any amount in excess of $3,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.

From this section of the statute it is clear that Congress intended to cap the compensation of a trustee. But this section does not define "compensation." Instead it specifically refers to "compensation under Section 330 of this title."