Clement v. State
[…] In the present case, the chase started in Kentucky and the Kentucky police entered Indiana in fresh pursuit of a person that they believed had committed the felony of Wanton Endangerment. Although Clement's complaint suggests that no felony was committed by the person who fled to Indiana, application of the Fresh Pursuit statute does not require proof that a felony actually was committed. Rather, the evidence must indicate the police pursued a person they believed committed a felony. Indiana Code § 35-33-3-5 defines "Fresh pursuit", as follows:

"`Fresh pursuit' defined. — The term `fresh pursuit' as used in this chapter shall include fresh pursuit as defined by the common law, and also the pursuit of a person who has committed a felony or who reasonably is suspected of having committed a felony. It shall also include the pursuit of a person suspected of having committed a supposed felony, though no felony actually has been committed, if there is reasonable ground for believing that a felony has been committed. Fresh pursuit shall not necessarily imply instant pursuit, but pursuit without unreasonable delay."

The complaint did not state that the police did not believe a felony had been committed and in fact the record establishes the police did believe that the driver of the fleeing vehicle committed a felony.