Clement v. State
[…] Accordingly, the laws and policies of Indiana and Kentucky conflict. Therefore, the Full Faith and Credit Clause does not require Indiana to apply Kentucky's immunity law.[2]

Since the Constitution of the United States does not require Indiana to grant immunity to the Kentucky appellees, this court must now determine whether immunity is conferred under Indiana law or by agreement with Kentucky. The Kentucky appellees argue that immunity is extended to them through Indiana's Uniform Act on Fresh Pursuit, Indiana Code sections 35-33-3-1 et seq. Section one (1) of this act provides as follows:

"Fresh pursuit — Peace officers of other states — Authority to arrest in Indiana. — Any member of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of another state who enters this state in fresh pursuit, and continues within this state in such fresh pursuit of a person in order to arrest him on ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in the other *41 state, shall have the same authority to arrest and hold such person in custody as has any law enforcement officer of this state to arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in this state."

Thus, if the Kentucky police chase a person they believed committed a felony in Kentucky into Indiana this statute would apply and the Kentucky police would be extended the same authority as an Indiana law enforcement officer.