118 N.H. 246 | N.H. | 1978
[…] Pugh, 420 U.S. 103 (1975), a judicial finding of probable cause that the detained individual committed a crime in the demanding State is required by the fourth and fourteenth amendments. The judicial determination that probable cause exists can be made either by the demanding State or the asylum State.
The State argues that New Hampshire can place reliance on New York's established procedures, and assume that probable cause *248 exists. The State's argument is as follows: (1) N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 410.40(2) (McKinney) provides that if "[a]t any time during the period of a sentence of probation . . . the court has reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant has violated a condition of the sentence, the court may issue a warrant . . ." (2) The New York Court has issued a warrant. (3) Therefore, the New York Court must have found probable cause. This is similar to the reasoning we used in Smith v. Helgemoe, 117 N.H. 91, 369 A.2d 218 (1977).