292 N.W.2d 799 | S.D. | 1980
[…] Hansen v. Hansen, supra; Wall v. Wall, 260 N.W.2d 644 (S.D.1977); Hanson v. Hanson, 252 N.W.2d 907 (S.D.1977); Stenberg v. Stenberg, 240 N.W.2d 100 (S.D.1976).
In examining the circumstances of this case, we can see no abuse of discretion in the property division.
In the second appeal, the defendant objects to the award of attorney fees to the plaintiff for the appeal.
SDCL 25-4-38 provides that: "While an action for divorce is pending, the court may in its discretion require one spouse to pay as alimony any money necessary . . . to prosecute or defend the action."
*802 In Kuehn v. Kuehn, 74 S.D. 521, 527-528, 55 N.W.2d 70, 73 (1952), we said:
The wife in this case is entitled to a reasonable allowance for attorney's fees and expenses in resisting the appeal by her husband.