292 N.W.2d 799 | S.D. | 1980
[…] The court essentially awarded each party one-half of the net value of the property.
There are two basic questions presented by defendant in the assignments of error:
1. Should the value of the property inherited by the defendant from his father be considered in the division of the property?
2. Did the court make an equitable distribution of the properties considering the age, health and earning abilities of the parties, and the source of the property?
We answer both questions in the affirmative.
SDCL 25-4-44 provides that: "Where a divorce is granted . . . the courts shall in such action have full power to make an equitable division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife. . . ." (Emphasis supplied).
Although the trial judge should consider the fact that the defendant inherited certain property, he is not bound to set it aside for the defendant and may consider it as part of the property to be divided.