Clement v. City of Westwego
[…] The position of Marshal Guillot throughout the entire action has been that since the plaintiff-appellant had been appointed on a probationary status on March 7, 1969 and was still within the three month period of the working test when he was dismissed, the Board had no *117authority pursuant to LSA-R.S. 33:2555 to review the matter and the employee had no right to a hearing whatsoever.

LSA-R.S. 33:2555 provides in part as follows:

“Every person appointed to a position in the classified service following the certification of his name from a promotional or a competitive employment list, except those appointed on a temporary basis, shall be tested by a working test while occupying the position before he may be confirmed as a regtilar and permanent employee in the position.
“The period of the working test shall commence immediately upon appointment and shall continue for a period of not less than six months nor more than one year. Any employee who has served at least three but less than six months of his working test for any given position may be removed therefrom only with the prior approval of the board, and only upon the grounds that (1) he is unable or unwilling to perform satisfactorily the duties of the position to which he has been appointed or (2) his habits and dependability do not merit his continuance therein. Any such employee may appear before the board and present his case before he is removed.”
(Emphasis added)

After careful examination of the above we are of the same opinion as Marshal Guil-lot. Under LSA-R.S. 33:2561 only a regular employee may appeal his discharge to the board.