David W. Skolnick, judge trial referee, filed October 19, 2011. See footnote 2 of this opinion.
The plaintiffs counsel also submitted a memorandum of law in support of its request for attorney’s fees in which he argued that all of the legal services in the case were required to establish the defendants’ indebtedness to the plaintiff, which, in turn, also required the plaintiff to overcome the defendants’ defenses and counterclaim.
General Statutes § 42-150aa provides in relevant part: “(a) The holder of any contract . . . entered into on or after October 1, 1979, the subject of which is money, property or services intended to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes and which contains a provision for payment of attorney’s fees of a creditor, seller or lessor, shall not receive, claim or collect any payment for attorney's fees (1) for an attorney who is a salaried employee of such holder or (2) prior to the commencement of a lawsuit.
“(b) If a lawsuit in which money damages are claimed is commenced by an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder of the contract . . . subject to the provisions of this section, such holder may receive or collect attorney’s fees, if not otherwise prohibited by law, of not more than fifteen per cent of the amount of any judgment which is entered.”