16 Pa. Commw. 566 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975
[…] In this case the Claimant contends that both the referee and the Board erred in determining the amount of the award. During the five weeks she worked at The Globe Store, Debbie’s weekly pay checks were $31.20, $60, $60, $59.20 and $57.60. Prior to her residence in Pennsylvania, Debbie worked for a telephone company in the State of Indiana for approximately 15 weeks, during 1968, for a wage of approximately $100 per week. Based upon these facts, the Claimant contends that she is entitled to $25 per week for the rest of her life, rather than the $18.41 per week awarded by the Board. Section 307 of the Act, 77 P.S. §561, provided at the time of the injury, in pertinent part:
“In case of death, compensation shall he computed on the following basis, and distributed to the following persons:
“5. If there be neither widow, widower, nor children entitled to compensation, then to the father or the mother, if dependent to any extent upon the employe at
The Claimant points to the last paragraph of Section 309 of the Act, 77 P.S. §582(e), and argues that the Board should have included Debbie’s earnings with the Indiana telephone company.