Cleek v. Great Southern Metals
[…] Masonite Corp. v. Mitchell, 16 Ark. App. 209, 699 S.W.2d 409 (1985). Substantial evidence is that relevant evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Harvest Foods v. Washam, 52 Ark. App. 72, 914 S.W.2d 776 (1996). There may be substantial evidence to support the Commission’s decision although we might have reached a different conclusion from the one found by the Commission if we were sitting as the trier of fact or reviewing the case de novo. Tyson Foods, Inc. v. Disheroon, 26 Ark. App. 145, 761 S.W.2d 617 (1988).

Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-715(a)(2)(B)(ii) (R.epl. 1996) provides that “the [attorney’s] fees shall be allowed only on the amount of compensation controverted and awarded.” (Emphasis added.) The American Heritage Dictionary (3rd Ed.) defines “and” as “together with or along with; in addition to; as well as.” Thus, it is not enough that only one component or the other be present, i.e., either controverted or awarded; rather, both components must be present.