663 N.E.2d 779 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] During the trial, Bennett recognized that Cleary was wearing a belt which had been stolen from his house. After the defense rested, Bennett informed the State that Cleary was wearing the stolen belt. The next morning, the State searched Cleary's jail cell and seized the belt. On rebuttal, Bennett testified that the belt was stolen from his house.
Cleary contends that the trial court erred in permitting Bennett to testify because the State failed to disclose Bennett in the criminal information. Cleary relies on Ind.Code § 35-34-1-2(c), which states: "An indictment or information shall have stated upon it the names of all material witnesses." I.C. § 35-34-1-2(c).
However, the trial court has broad discretion in ruling on violations of discovery, and we will reverse only if the court has abused its discretion.