Clazie v. Kinloch
[…] And section 25 of the same code provides, in part: "County highways. As used in this code, 'county highway' means any highway which is: (a) Laid out or constructed as such by the county."

Section 1396 of the Streets and Highways Code provides: "The boards of supervisors in their respective counties may erect free county bridges on county highways across navigable bodies of water in this State." (Montezuma Slough is a navigable body of water.)

And section 1398 of the Streets and Highways Code provides: "The board of supervisors of any county may declare that it is necessary for the public convenience to construct a bridge across any body of water or swamp-land which lies in or extends into the county, and may prescribe the points *243 between which such bridge will be built. Thereafter the board may let any contract to build the bridge, and pay for such work out of the county general fund."

[4] It is clear that the Board of Supervisors of Solano County had the power to construct the bridge in question.