Clayton v. United States
[…] No. 1028, 1960 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1904 (explaining provision as “provid[ing] an additional exclusion ... with respect to retirement benefits received from the United States”) (emphasis added); id. at 1903 (stating that “[u]nder present law civil service annuities and certain other retirement benefits provided by the United States are” subject to taxation) (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs’ annuity limitation also stands in direct contrast to the official IRS policy, enunciated in IR-Mim. 71, which applied to all qualified plan distributions, not just annuities. By the time Congress enacted I.R.C. § 402(a)(4), IR-Mim. 71 had been in effect for over eight years. Finally, section 402(a)(4) treats distributions generally: “The amount includible ... in the gross income of a nonresident alien individual with respect to a distribution made by the United States in respect of services performed.” (Emphasis added.) Distributions from the Civil Service Retirement Fund are not limited to annuities. See 5 U.S.C. § 8342 (authorizing non-annuity distributions from the Civil Service Retirement Fund).