Clayton v. United States
[…] I.R.C. § 871(a)(2). Second, plaintiffs contend that the earnings and accretions represent compensation for services performed without the United States and that, according to I.R.C. § 862(a)(3), the *644sourcing rule governing compensation, such earnings are not taxable.

1. Whether the earnings and accretions constitute gain from the sale of property?

Plaintiffs rely on I.R.C. §§ 652(b) and 662(b). These sections are part of Subchapter J, Chapter 1 of the Code, which deals with the taxation of income of estates and trusts and their beneficiaries. Section 652(b) provides that trust income “shall have the same character in the hands of the beneficiary as in the hands of the trust.” Section 662(b) stipulates to the same effect. This form of taxation is referred to as the conduit theory of taxation, because the character of trust income in the hands of the trustee passes through to the beneficiaries.