Clayton v. United States
[…] gross income does not include any amount received as an annuity under a ... qualified trust described in section 401(a) ... if—
(A) all of the personal services by reason of which the annuity is payable were either—
(i) personal services performed outside the United States by an individual who, at the time of performance of such personal services, was a nonresident alien, or
(B) at the time the first amount is paid as an annuity ... by the trust, 90 percent or more of the employees for whom ... benefits are provided ... are citizens or residents of the United States.

(Emphasis added.)

I.R.C. § 871(f)(2) states that when the qualified plan does not meet the requirements of section 871(f)(1)(B), the amount shall still be excluded from gross income if “the recipient’s country of residence grants a substantially equivalent exclusion to residents and citizens of the United States----” In plaintiffs’ view their distribution falls squarely within the parameters of the I.R.C. § 871(f) exclusion, because the distribution constitutes an annuity and Canada grants a substantially equivalent exemption to citizens and residents of the United States.