Clayton v. United States
[…] I.R.C. § 72(e) governs “Amounts not received as annuities” and applies to any amounts “received under an annuity ... contract,” but which do not qualify as annuities. Because distributions from qualified trusts constitute amounts received under an annuity contract, Shimota, 21 Cl.Ct. at 520, the threshold issue is whether the distribution qualifies as an annuity, as that term is defined by the regulations.

Treas.Reg. § 1.72-2(b)(2)(ii) defines “amounts received as an annuity” as amounts “payable in periodic installments at regular intervals (whether annually, semiannually, quarterly, monthly, weekly, or otherwise) over a period of more than one full year from the annuity starting date____” (Emphasis added.) The payments at issue in this case were received in one single payment and therefore do not qualify as an annuity. Shimota supports this conclusion. The court held: