288 N.W.2d 432 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] Subsequent attempts to mail documents to the principal office also proved unsuccessful. Under the circumstances, the trial court was correct in finding that service of process was effected pursuant to GCR 1963, 105.4(2) by serving the trustee and by attempting to personally serve the principal office.
GCR 1963, 105.4 and the corresponding statute, MCL 600.1920; MSA 27A.1920, outline the methods for obtaining service of process on a corporation:
*374 "Service of process upon a corporation, whether domestic or foreign, may be made by
"(1) leaving a summons and a copy of the complaint with any officer or the resident agent, or
"(2) leaving a summons and a copy of the complaint with any director, trustee, or person in charge of any office or business establishment and sending a summons and a copy of the complaint by registered mail, addressed to the principal office of the corporation, or