366 S.E.2d 282 | Ga. | 1988
[…] Michael J. Bowers, Attorney General, Michael E. Hobbs, Senior Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.
MARSHALL, Chief Justice.
Clayton County filed a petition for the writ of mandamus against David C. Evans, Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Corrections. Count 1 sought mandamus based upon the statutory obligations placed upon the commissioner by OCGA § 42-5-50 (b), i.e., to assign state felony prisoners under sentence in the county's custody to a state correctional institution within 15 days after receipt of the information provided for in subsection (a) of that statute, and by § 42-5-51 (c), i.e., to transfer such prisoners to the place of confinement within 15 days after receipt of proper documentation from the clerk of the sentencing court, failing which the department "will" reimburse the county, "in a sum not less than $7.50 per day per inmate and in such amount as may be appropriated for this purpose by the General Assembly, *147 for the cost of the incarceration, ...." Count 2 sought mandamus nisi directing the defendant commissioner to reimburse the plaintiff county under the provisions of § 42-5-51 (c), supra.