366 S.E.2d 282 | Ga. | 1988
[…] However, the General Assembly aware of the problem of the existence of overcrowded state prisons made provision in OCGA § 42-5-51 (c) for the reimbursement to the county, in amounts which the General Assembly would appropriate, for the cost of incarcerating state prisoners for whom there was no space in the state prison system. Thus, the provisions in § 42-5-50 (b) for the removal of such prisoners from the county jails constitute a directory, rather than a mandatory, requirement.
OCGA § 1-3-1 (c) provides:
A substantial compliance with any statutory requirement, especially on the part of public officers, shall be deemed and held sufficient, and no proceeding shall be declared void for want of such compliance, unless expressly so provided by law.
This provision of statutory construction has been applied in many cases to statutes which provide that certain acts must be performed by public officials within specified periods of time. See, e.g., Hardison v. Fayssoux, 168 Ga. App. 398, 400 (309 SE2d 397) (1983) and cits.