753 S.E.2d 459 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] (b) In order to determine whether the teachers filed their appeals within the time allowed, we must next determine the date the 30-day period for filing an appeal begins to run. The Education Code does not expressly specify what constitutes the date of a local board’s decision.
The State Board, however, has held that under these circumstances the 30-day period for filing an appeal under OCGA § 20-2-1160 (b) does not begin to run until a local board complies with the notice provisions of subsection (a) of that Code section, which provides that “the [local] board shall notify the parties in writing of the decision and of their right to appeal the decision to the State Board of Education and shall clearly describe the procedure and requirements for such an appeal[.]” See White v. Lamar County Bd. of Ed., State Bd. of Ed.