753 S.E.2d 459 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] The Local Board contends that, “if the State Board [had] truly lacked jurisdiction to hear [each teacher’s] appeal because it was not timely filed, then the State Board would have had no authority to do anything or render any decision at all (other than issue an order dismissing [the teacher’s] appeal).” We agree that, by definition, an appellate court or tribunal only has the power to review a judgment or decision of a lower court or tribunal if it has jurisdiction over the appeal.
OCGA § 20-2-1160 (b) provides that an appeal to the State Board “shall be filed with the superintendent within 30 days of the decision of the local board.” Ordinarily, the word “shall” in a statute is synonymous with “must” and is a word of command, including with regard to time limits set by the statute. State v. Henderson, 263 Ga. 508, 510-511 (436 SE2d 209) (1993).