753 S.E.2d 459 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] Case No. 1985-31 (November 14, 1985) (Holding that the 14-day time limit imposed by OCGA § 20-2-942 (b) (2) for a local board to respond to a tenured teacher’s timely request for notice of the causes for the local board’s decision not to renew the teacher’s contract is mandatory, not discretionary, the State Board held that a decision of a local board not to renew a teacher’s contract was not binding, entitling the teacher to reinstatement, because the local board failed to give the teacher written notice of the causes for nonrenewal within 14 days after the teacher’s request.).
See OCGA § 20-2-1160 (e) (“Neither the state board nor the superior court shall consider any question in matters before the local board nor consider the matter de novo, and the review by the state board or the superior court shall be confined to the record. In the superior court, the appeal shall be determined by the judge sitting without a jury.”); Chattooga County Bd. of Ed. v. Searels, 302 Ga. App. 731, 732 (691 SE2d 629) (2010) (The State Board, the superior court, and the Court of Appeals all apply the “any evidence” standard of review to the record supporting the initial decision of the Local Board.); Moulder v.