753 S.E.2d 459 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] We note that the State Board and the superior court found that there is no statutory penalty in either OCGA § 20-2-940 (f) or 20-2-1160 (a) for a local board’s failure to timely do what the statutes direct, but went on to find that each teacher had been substantially injured by the Local Board’s violation of its statutory duties and that, as a result, the procedural requirements were mandatory under the circumstances. See footnote 18, infra.
See OCGA § 1-3-1 (c) (“A substantial compliance with any statutory requirement, especially on the part of public officers, shall be deemed and held sufficient, and no proceeding shall be declared void for want of such compliance, unless expressly so provided by law.”) (emphasis supplied).
Because we have rejected the premise that OCGA § 20-2-1160 (a) provides no penalty for a local board’s failure to comply with the statute’s notice requirements, it follows that those requirements are not merely directory in the absence of any resulting injury.