Claypoole v. Commonwealth, Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] The base year of the 1980 applications was from April 1, 1979 to March 31, 1980, consisting of the following quarters: (1) April, May, June, 1979, (2) July, August, September* 1979, (3) October, November, December, 1979, and (4) January, February, March, 1980. This is because “base year” is defined in Section 4(a) *365of the Unemployment Compensation Law, 43 P.S. §753 (a), as the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual’s benefit year.1

Section 401(a), 43 P.S. §801 (a) provides that compensation shall be payable to any employee, who during the base year has been “paid wages . . . Provided, however, That not less than twenty per centum (20%) of the employe’s total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe’s base year. ’ ’