7 Conn. App. 522 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] It did not name the fiduciary or allege proper appointment of one. The pleadings and the judgment, however, reflect the fact that the fiduciary is John M. Claydon, Jr.
The court did not file a memorandum of decision elaborating on this barebones statement in the judgment, nor was articulation sought by the defendants.
The issue we consider was not raised below nor briefed nor argued by the parties in this court. We therefore decide only such issues as are necessarily involved in the conclusion which we have reached.
General Statutes § 52-495 provides in pertinent part: “Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in tenancy in common . . . .”