7 Conn. App. 522 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] The issue we consider was not raised below nor briefed nor argued by the parties in this court. We therefore decide only such issues as are necessarily involved in the conclusion which we have reached.
General Statutes § 52-495 provides in pertinent part: “Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in tenancy in common . . . .”
General Statutes § 52-500 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners.”
We do not reach the question of whether this statute should be construed as vesting exclusive control of such proceedings in the Probate Court or as merely creating jurisdiction concurrent with that of the Superior Court.