Clay v. Wolcott
[…] In addition, a literal interpretation of the phrase "at any time including, but not limited to, custody proceedings" would produce untenable situations. For example, stable families could be forced to defend in court against visitation petitions having no basis.

Because a literal interpretation of RCW 26.10.160(3) would have such intolerable consequences, we construe the statute to determine what the Legislature intended.

We first consider the relevant statute in light of RCW 26.10 as a whole. RCW 26.10.030(1) indicates that a nonparent may initiate a custody proceeding "only if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian." RCW 26.10 is entitled "Nonparental Actions for Child Custody," implying that the entire statute applies to child custody proceedings. Therefore, we read RCW 26.10.160(3) as applying only where there is a custody proceeding based on the circumstances set forth in RCW 26.10.030(1).