Claxton Manufacturing Co. v. Hodges
[…] The Keenan Ashman Firm, Charles R. Ashman, for appellee.

1. The substance of appellants’ first enumeration of error is that the board’s finding that Claxton was responsible for the attorney fees was contrary to law. Appellants argue that American processed the claim in an untimely manner, therefore, the award of attorney fees is only properly submitted to the liquidator of American.

Neither party argues that the award of attorney fees should be paid by GIIP. GIIP was created to provide a remedy for “covered claims” when the insurer has become insolvent. OCGA § 33-36-2. OCGA § 33-36-3 (2) (G) provides that “[a] covered claim shall not include any claim or judgment for punitive damages and attorney’s fees associated therewith against any insolvent insurer, its insured, or the insurers insolvency pool.” Although Claxton argues that the attorney fees were assessed because of the acts or omissions of American, the ALJ’s order stated that attorney fees were assessed because the “ employer /insurer” failed to pay benefits in a timely manner.