Clausing v. State
[…] Pope & Talbot, Inc., 62 Wn.2d 319, 321, 382 P.2d 639 (1963)). In particular, a statute’s provisions must be considered in relation to each other and, when possible, harmoniously construed, to effect the act’s overall purpose and to insure each provision is properly construed. See City of Seattle ex rel. Dep’t of Hous. & Human Servs. v. State, 87 Wn. App. 715, 718, 943 P.2d 337 (1997) (citing Timberline Air Serv., Inc. v. Bell Helicopter-Textron, Inc., 125 Wn.2d 305, 315, 317, 884 P.2d 920 (1994)).

Clausing’s construction puts RCW 18.57.003 in conflict with another of its provisions, RCW 18.57.011, which applies the UDA when the Board acts as a disciplining authority. Since the plain language of RCW 18.57.011 says that “[t]he uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs . . . the discipline of licensees under this chapter,” RCW 18.57.011 (emphasis added), we find the UDA’s provisions control.