Class v. Norton
[…] Section 206.10(a)(3)(i), as now amended, allows the State Welfare Department 45 days in which to make such determinations of eligibility. This Court's order of June 16, 1972, also required the State Welfare Department to make assistance effective from a date no later than the date of application for all AFDC applicants, whatever the date of determination of eligibility. Section 206.10(a)(6), as amended, now provides:

"(6) Assistance shall begin as specified in the State plan, which:
(i) For financial assistance
(A) Must be no later than:
(1) The date of authorization of payment, or
(2) Thirty days in . . . AFDC . . . from the date of receipt of a signed and completed application form, whichever is earlier . . . ."

The defendant thus claims that "the State has the option when assistance shall begin, and in this case, the defendant will choose the date of 30 days from the date of a signed and completed application form."