52 Fed. Cl. 390 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] See Greek v. United States...” McMullen, 50 Fed.Cl. at 725. Thus, plaintiffs claim that he was improperly discharged under TERA must fail.
This court, however, has not addressed the question plaintiff raises regarding the application of 10 U.S.C. § 1186 to his separation. The language of § 1186 is clear:
“An officer removed from active duty under section 1184 of this title shall — (1) if eligible for voluntary retirement under any provision of law on the date of such removal be retired in the grade and with the retired pay for which he would be eligible if retired under such provision...”
10 U.S.C. § 1186(b) (1998 & Supp.2001). Section 1184 addresses the removal of officers by a board of review.