52 Fed. Cl. 390 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] Mr. Clary was clearly prejudiced by such actions. Cf. United States v. Davis, 52 M.J. 201 (Armed Forces 1999) (accused in a court-martial was prejudiced by military counsel’s statements regarding TERA eligibility). To officers in plaintiffs position their personal detailer speaks for the Navy on personnel policy. However, the extent of allowable detrimental reliance against the government is questionable. See Richmond, 496 U.S. at 433, 110 S.Ct. 2465. In any event, the issue need not be considered here.
RELIEF
Plaintiffs record shall be corrected to show that he was retired under 10 U.S.C. § 1186 and he shall receive back pay and interest for the period between his separation and the time he is placed on retirement.
It is so ORDERED.
. An officer removed from active duty for substandard performance or misconduct by a Board of Review "shall ... if eligible for voluntary retirement under any provision of law on the date of such removal, be retired in the grade and with the retired pay for which he should be eligible if retired under such provision.” 10 U.S.C. § 1186(b)(1) (1998 & Supp.2001). This provision was in all versions of the Defense Office Personnel Management Act as debated in Congress and passed into law on December 12, 1980. See Pub.L. No. 96-513, 94 Stat. 2835, 2875 (1980).