306 S.E.2d 702 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Upon this instant conviction for robbery committed March 19, 1982, the trial court found appellant a fifth offense recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 (Code Ann. § 27-2511), which relegated appellant to the maximum sentence for the instant offense, without parole. Appellant is aggrieved because he believes that he is only a third-offense recidivist under the statute aforementioned, and hence entitled to a lesser sentence. The turning point is OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) (Code Ann. § 27-2511) which provides: "For the purpose of this Code section, conviction of two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one indictment or accusation, or in two or more indictments or accusations consolidated for trial, shall be deemed to be only one conviction."
This case is controlled by Frazier v. State, 155 Ga. App. 683, 684 (272 SE2d 548). The previous convictions of the appellant Clarke were not such as were "consolidated for trial." A separate indictment was charged for each of the four previous offenses.