Clarke v. Shoreline School District No. 412
[…] Thus, school authorities should refrain from discharging a teacher as a matter of law, except in the most egregious cases, see Mott v. Endicott Sch. Dist. 308, 105 Wash. 2d 199, 713 P.2d 98 (1986), especially where the teaching deficiency is related to a handicapping condition amenable to rehabilitation.

IV

Although the School District was entitled to discharge Clarke as a matter of employment law, this court must determine whether his discharge violated Washington's Law Against Discrimination, RCW 49.60.180. RCW 49.60.180(1) makes it an unfair practice for any employer "[t]o refuse to hire any person because of ... the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap ..." (Italics ours.) Similarly, RCW 49.60.180(2) makes it an unfair practice for any employer "[t]o discharge ... any person from employment because of ... the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap." (Italics ours.)

In the proviso appearing in subsection (1) of RCW 49.60.180, however, "the prohibition against discrimination because of such handicap shall not apply if the particular disability prevents the proper performance of the particular worker involved." (Italics ours.) Although only appearing in subsection (1), the language of the proviso has been *118 applied by regulation to all cases arising under RCW 49.60.180, including subsection (2), "where ability to do the job is material." WAC 162-22-050(3).