714 A.2d 597 | R.I. | 1998
[…] If we were to accept that interpretation, the subject of the
For the reasons set forth above, the commission’s petition for certiorari is denied, and the writ heretofore issued is quashed. The judgment and order of the Superior Court is affirmed, and the papers of the case shall be remanded to the Superior Court.
. General Laws 1956 § 36-14-12(c), entitled “Investigative powers of the commission,” provides in pertinent part:
"Upon receipt of a written complaint alleging a violation of this chapter, the commission shall within one hundred eighty (180) days of
receipt of the written complaint complete its investigation; provided that, the commission may, for good cause shown, grant no more than two (2) extensions of sixty ■ (60) days each.”
. General Laws 1956 § 36 — 14—12(c)(5) entitled, "Investigative powers of the commission,” states in pertinent part