| N.Y. App. Div. | Mar 6, 1903
[…] By the contract between the plaintiffs and Connell as alleged in the complaint, the plaintiffs agreed to do certain work in the erection of a building upon this property, for which Connell agreed to pay the plaintiffs, “for the true and faithful performance of all and every of the articles, covenants, and agreements herein contained, the sum of twenty-five hundred and sixty ($2,560) dollars.” This contract as therein alleged was an entire contract, the amount to be paid therefor being payable upon the completion of the contract. .

Section 3 of the lien law (chapter 418 of the Laws of 1897) provides that:

“A contractor, sub-contractor, laborer or material man, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent *797or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or sub-contractor, shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this article.”

By section 9 of the act the notice must, among other things, state—

‘‘The name of the person by whom the lienor was employed, or to whom he furnished or is to furnish materials; or, if the lienor is a contractor or subcontractor, the person with whom the contract was made.