Clarke v. Equinox Holdings, Ltd.
[…] In addition, Clarke never signed the revised draft option agreement. Therefore, as a matter of law, Equinox was not obligated to execute the final option agreement.

Accordingly, we find there was no issue of material fact, and the trial court properly granted the motions for summary judgment.

COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES

Clarke argues that the award of attorney's fees and costs is in error because the present case is not frivolous and because RCW 4.84.185 cannot be used as a basis of awarding attorney's fees in a case decided by summary judgment of dismissal.

[7, 8] However, RCW 4.84.185, as amended, Laws of 1987, ch. 212, § 201, effective July 26, 1987, applies to orders on summary judgment. The statute states in pertinent part:

*132 In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action ... was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action ... This determination shall be made upon motion by the prevailing party after an order of dismissal, order on summary judgment ...

The decision to award attorney's fees is left to the trial court's discretion and will not be disturbed in the absence of a clear showing of abuse. Fluke Capital & Mgt. Servs. Co. v. Richmond, 106 Wash. 2d 614, 625, 724 P.2d 356 (1986).