Clarke v. Brown
[…] In promulgating 38 C.F.R. § 21.134 in 1984 (with a retroactive effective date of April 1, 1981), and thereby limiting flight training under chapter 31 to a degree curriculum, the Secretary was exercising the discretion conferred upon him by Congress. The appellant has offered no basis which would permit a conclusion that, in so doing, the Secretary abused this discretion.

Congress subsequently acted to buttress the Secretary’s exercise of discretion. In 1992, Congress enacted 38 U.S.C. § 3680A which provides:

(b) Except to the extent otherwise provided in this title or chapter 106 of title 10, the Secretary shall not approve the enrollment of an eligible veteran in any course of flight training other than one given by an educational institution of higher learning for credit toward a standard college degree the eligible veteran is seeking.