Clarke v. Brown
[…] Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 429, 431 (1992) (quoting Demarest v. Manspeaker, 498 U.S. 184, 111 S.Ct. 599, 112 L.Ed.2d 608 (1991)). The “plain meaning must be given effect unless a ‘literal application of [the] statute [or regulation] will produce a result demonstrably at odds with the intention of its drafters.’ ” Gardner, 1 Vet.App. at 586-87 (quoting Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 102 S.Ct. 3245, 73 L.Ed.2d 973 (1982)).

*23A.

Section 3104(e) of title 38 states that “[a] rehabilitation program (including individual courses) to be pursued by a veteran shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary.” Based on the clear language of the statute, which was enacted in October 1980, it is apparent that Congress intended to give the Secretary broad discretion in implementing vocational rehabilitation programs.