162 P. 1074 | Idaho | 1917
[…] The question therefore involved is, did a vacancy exist in the office of assessor of Kootenai county, on the second Monday of January, A. D. 1917? We do not think it necessary to enter upon a discussion of the conflicting decisions in arriving at a determination of this question; it will be conceded that the authorities are not uniform. A correct solution of this question depends upon a proper construction of the provisions of our constitution and statutes.

Sec. 6, art. 18, of the constitution provides, inter alia;

“The legislature .... shall provide for the election biennially in each of the several counties of the state, . . . . a county assessor, . . . . ”

See. 32a, Rev. Codes, provides:

“Every officer elected .... for a fixed term shall hold office until his successor is elected .... and qualified,