No. 32164 | Neb. | Feb 7, 1947
[…] The municipal court and justice of the peace provisions were enacted in 1933. Laws' 1933, ch. 44, § 1, p. 250.

As has been pointed out, the provision for service by registered mail was enacted for compensation cases in 1935. Prior thereto the statute provided for service of summons “as in civil causes, together with a copy of the petition.” § 48-139, Comp. St. 1929. The new act of 1935, which repealed the existing statute, was clearly for the purpose of providing additional and alternate methods of service such as then existed for municipal and justice of the peace court causes.

Section 17-504, R. S. 1943, provides: “The corporate name of each city of the second class or village shall be the "‘city (or village) of ........,’ and all and every process and notice whatever affecting such corporation shall be served upon the mayor or chairman of the board of trustees, or, in his absence, upon the clerk, or, in the absence of such officers, then by leaving a certified copy at the office of