Clark v. University of Evansville
[…] We also find, however, that the trial court erred by not barring the University's claim for treble damages, attorney's fees, and court costs in accordance with the two-year statute of limitations. Thus, we reverse the trial court's judgment in part and remand this case with instructions that the trial court recalculate damages and interest to which the University may be entitled.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded.

RILEY and MATHIAS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Ind.Code § 35-43-5-5.

[2] Indiana Code section 34-24-3-1 reads, in relevant part:

If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, IC XX-XX-X-X, IC XX-XX-X-X, or IC 35-45-9, the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following:

(1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss.

(2) The costs of the action.

(3) A reasonable attorney's fee.

[3] Ind.Code § 26-1-3.1-118(c).

[4] We note that a partial payment that operates to toll the statute of limitations also sets the statute of limitations running anew. Spencer v. McCune, 73 Ind.App. 484, 487-88, 126 N.E. 30, 31 (1920).