Clark v. U. S. Plywood
[…] The charger nests with the shelves of the press. The wood is pushed from the charger into the press by a device which sweeps from the back of the charger to the end nested with the press. Part of that feeding device is a beam which sweeps across the top of the charger. It was that beam which crushed the worker.

The problem presented in Otto v. Moak Chevrolet, Inc., 36 Or App 149, 583 P2d 594 (1978) is not involved here. If Clark’s conduct had been incidental to his employment, there would be no dispute that his fatal injuries "arose from” his employment.

ORS 656.156(1):

"If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the worker himself to produce such injury or death, neither the worker nor the widow, widower, child or dependent of the worker shall receive any payment whatsoever under ORS 656.001 to 656.794.” ORS 656.310(l)(b):
"In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under ORS 656.001 to 656.794, there is a rebuttable presumption that:
«s¡c * * * *