Clark v. State of Ill.
[…] Pointing to Illinois law, plaintiff contends that the issues of probable cause for his arrest and prosecution on charges of aggravated battery, disorderly conduct, and criminal trespass to land were either not litigated or were resolved in plaintiff's favor, since the charges of disorderly conduct and criminal trespass to land were dismissed prior to any trial and the defendant was found not guilty by a jury on the charge of aggravated battery.

The plaintiff was found guilty only of resisting a police officer. That offense arose under Illinois Revised Statute, chapter 38, section 31-1, which reads:

"A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer of any authorized act within his official capacity shall be fined not to exceed $500 or imprisoned in a penal institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed one year, or both."

The Committee Comments — 1961 following the statute provide:

"Ill.Rev.Stat.1959, ch. 38, § 499, covered resistance to officers only when executing process.