Clark v. State of Ill.
[…] "Ill.Rev.Stat.1959, ch. 38, § 499, covered resistance to officers only when executing process. Section 31-1 broadens the offense to include resistance or obstruction *155 to any authorized act of a peace officer (defined in § 2-13), known to be such. Note that the offense covers only resistance or obstruction to `authorized' acts of the officer. However, if the act resisted or obstructed is the making of an arrest, a private person is not authorized to resist such arrest with force even though he knows the arrest is unlawful (§ 7-7)."

Finally, chapter 38, section 7-7(a) reads as follows:

"A person is not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he knows is being made either by a peace officer or by a private person summoned and directed by a peace officer to make the arrest, even if he believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful."

The Illinois Supreme Court has held that the making of an unlawful as well as a lawful arrest is an authorized act for purposes of section 31-1. People v. Locken, 59 Ill. 2d 459, 322 N.E.2d 51 (1974).