Clark v. State
[…] That this crucial matter was not called to the attention of this court on appeal is unthinkable.

We reverse the order of the district court denying appellant’s petition for post-conviction relief. We remand this case with instructions to the district court to conduct a new sentencing hearing, there to decide whether Clark’s criminal record warrants Clark’s adjudication as a habitual criminal.4

Rose, C. J., Steffen and Young, JJ., concur.

We note that appellant’s present counsel did not represent appellant in his direct appeal from his judgment of conviction.

NRS 207.010(4) provides in-pertinent part: “[T]he trial judge may, at his discretion, dismiss a count under this section which is included in any indictment or information.”