A98A2121 | Ga. Ct. App. | Dec 30, 1998
[…] We find no error and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Under OCGA § 17-7-170, an accused may, as a matter of right, enter a demand for a speedy trial at the court term at which the accusation is filed or at the next regular court term. In order to enter a demand for trial at any subsequent court term, the accused must seek special permission of the court. OCGA § 17-7-170 (a). Under § 17-7-170 (b), “[i]f the person is not tried [during the court term] the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him, he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the . . . accusation.”

The uniform traffic citations issued to Clark for driving under the influence and following too closely were filed by the State in the Cobb County State Court on June 30, 1997, during the May 1997 term of court (beginning May 5, 1997 and ending July 6, 1997).