Clark v. State
[…] Sections A and B, under proposition 1, may be considered together. Oklahoma Statutes 1931, § 2883 (Okla. St. Ann. tit. 22 § 401, p. 155), provides:

"The indictment or information must contain:

"1. The title of the action, specifying the name of the court to which the indictment or information is presented, and the names of the parties.

"2. A statement of the acts constituting the offense, in ordinary and concise language, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended."

Oklahoma Statutes 1931, § 2886, Okla. St. Ann. tit. 22, § 404, p. 171, provides:

"The indictment or information must charge but one offense, but where the same acts may constitute different offenses, or the proof may be uncertain as to which of two or more offenses the accused may be guilty of, the different offenses may be set forth in separate counts in the same indictment or information and the accused may be convicted of either offense, and the court or jury trying the cause may find all or either of the persons guilty of either of the offenses charged, and the same offense may be set forth in different forms or degrees under different counts; and where the offense may be committed by the use of different means, the means may be alleged in the alternative in the same court." *144

Oklahoma Statutes 1931, § 2890 (Okla. St. Ann. tit 22, § 408, p. 187) provides:

"Words used in a statute to define a public offense, need not be strictly pursued in the indictment or information; but other words conveying the same meaning may be used."