Clark v. State
[…] Oklahoma Statutes 1931, § 2890 (Okla. St. Ann. tit 22, § 408, p. 187) provides:

"Words used in a statute to define a public offense, need not be strictly pursued in the indictment or information; but other words conveying the same meaning may be used."

Oklahoma Statutes 1931, § 2891 (Okla. St. Ann. tit. 22, § 409, p. 192) provides:

"6. That the act or omission charged as the offense is clearly and distinctly set forth in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended.

"7. That the act or omission charged as the offense, is stated with such a degree of certainty, as to enable the court to pronounce judgment upon a conviction according to the right of the case."

Oklahoma Statutes 1931, § 2892 (Okla. St. Ann. tit. 22, § 410, p. 206), provides: