Clark v. State
[…] Is there any objection to that?
"MR. SCARBOROUGH: No objection; so agreed.
*109 "THE COURT: And already, Mr. District Attorney, you have agreed to proceed with eleven jurors?
"MR. SCARBOROUGH: That is correct.
"THE COURT: And you agree to proceed with eleven jurors?
"MR. DARROUZET (Defense Counsel): Yes.
"THE COURT: And you, Mr. Essie B. Clark, agree to proceed with eleven jurors?
"THE DEFENDANT: Yes, sir."

The trial proceeded with eleven jurors and the verdict of guilty was signed by all eleven, as was also the verdict at the conclusion of the punishment phase of the trial.

Article 36.29, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., provides as follows:

"Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case. It must be concurred in by each juror and signed by the foreman; provided, however, when pending the trial of any felony case, one juror may die or be disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict; but when the verdict shall be rendered by less than the whole number, it shall be signed by every member of the jury concurring in it. After the charge of the court is read to the jury, if any one of them becomes so sick as to prevent the continuance of his duty, or any accident of circumstance occurs to prevent their being kept together under circumstances under which the law or the instructions of the court requires that they be kept together, the jury may be discharged. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722."

In Griffin v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 486 S.W.2d 948, a juror became disabled because he was arrested for driving while intoxicated during the noon recess. The court decided that the juror was disabled and proceeded with eleven jurors. In sustaining the action of the trial court, it was there said: