Clark v. Southern Railway Co.
[…] This Court granted those motions.

Plaintiff then filed a motion to reconsider the order quashing the second and third attempts at service of process. The Court denied that motion, but granted plaintiff leave to file an amended complaint.

The amended complaint, which was filed on January 31, 1980, contains the same allegation as the original, but names Southern Railway Company as the defendant. Southern Railway Company (hereinafter defendant) now moves to dismiss plaintiff’s action on the ground that it was not commenced within the limitations period specified by the FELA. 45 U.S.C. § 56.

Section 56 provides that “[n]o action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.” 45 U.S.C. § 56. Since the cause of action is deemed to accrue on the date of the injury, Deer v.