CLARK v. SOFI
[…] PNC Bank, Nat’l Assoc. , 100 F. Supp. 2d 289, 294 (E.D. Pa. 2000) (concluding that 12 U.S.C. § 1829b “was not ‘intended to create, either expressly or by implication, a private cause of action’” (quoting Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington , 442 U.S. 560, 575 (1979))). Because it does not create a private right of action, Clark cannot bring a claim pursuant to the Act to enforce its provisions. Accordingly, this claim will be dismissed as lacking an arguable basis in law. See Deutsch , 67 F.3d at 1085. TILA

The TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1602 et seq ., regulates “the relationship between lenders and consumers . . . by requiring certain disclosures regarding loan terms and arrangements.” McCutcheon v. Am.’s Servicing Co. , 560 F.3d 143, 147 (3d Cir. 2009). “TILA’s express purpose is to ‘assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit.’” Krieger v. Bank of Am., N.A. , 890 F.3d 429, 432 (3d Cir. 2018) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a)).