49 Wash. 2d 502 | Wash. | 1956
[…] 49 Wash. 2d 502 | Wash. | 1956
This matter is presented under Rule on Appeal 55 (2) (3), 34A Wn. (2d) 59, 60, upon exceptions of the
Plaintiffs (appellants) commenced this action against the Yakima county assessor, treasurer, auditor, and certain school districts of Yakima county. They prayed for a declaratory judgment that chapter 253 of the Laws of 1955, p. 1035, was unconstitutional and asked for an injunction against collection of taxes authorized by the act.
Pursuant to RCW 7.24.110, which provides that
“. . . if the statute ... is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard,”
the attorney general accepted service of the summons and complaint. The purpose of this provision is to protect the public, should the parties be indifferent to the result. The state is interested in the constitutionality of its statutes as they affect the public welfare. See Parr v.