49 Wash. 2d 502 | Wash. | 1956
[…] (2d) 783, 296 P. (2d) 680 (1956).
The state challenges the taxation of costs on appeal against it.
The right to court costs is a substantive right and a matter of statutory regulation. Platts v. Arney, 46 Wn. (2d) 122, 128, 278 P. (2d) 657 (1955).
Just as a sovereign cannot be sued without its consent, and then only in the manner and to the extent provided by statute (American Steel & Wire Co. of New Jersey v. State, ante p. 419, 302 P. (2d) 207 (1956)), so also the state is immune from judgment for court costs unless there is express statutory authority permitting such a judgment
RCW 4.84.170 provides:
“In all actions prosecuted in the name and for the use of the state, . . . the state . . . shall be liable for costs to the same extent as private parties.”
The present action was not “prosecuted in the name and for the use of the state”; therefore, unless statutory authority for a judgment of costs on appeal against the state can be found elsewhere, the state’s exceptions to the cost bill must be sustained.
In Washington Recorder Pub. Co. v.